LAOS BUS SCHEDULE → Timetable + Tickets (2020)

laos-bus-schedule-timetable-tickets

Laos Bus Schedule / Timetable / Bus Companies + Book bus tickets in Laos (photo: Baolau).


Vientiane → Luang PrabangVang Vieng → VientianeVang Vieng → Luang PrabangVientiane → PakseLuang Prabang → VientianeVientiane → Vang ViengLuang Prabang → Vang ViengPakse → Vientiane • Vientiane → Nong KhaiVientiane → Muang KhuaVientiane → Udon ThaniVientiane → Hanoi



icon-play-circle Book your bus tickets in Laos online + Timetables / Faresicon-angle-double-down

(You can change your departure, arriva…eg. Vientiane > Savannakhet, Vang Vieng > Luang Prabang…)


Bus from Vientiane to Luang Prabang – Schedule + Ticketsicon-angle-double-down


– one of the most frequented tourist routes in Laos
– there are various mainly tourist sleeper buses + minivans to Luang Prabang
– one way bus ticket from Vientiane to Luang Prabang costs about $22-32
– travel by bus from Vientiane to Luang Prabang takes about 10-13 hours
– bus companies to Luang Prabang: King of bus, Malany, Soutchai Travel, Naga Travel, PST Transit Service…

Bus Schedule - Vientiane to Luang Prabang

Departs in Vientiane

Arrival in Luang Prabang

Book bus ticket

PTS Transit Service

06:30

17:30

Book from $30.00

PTS Transit Service

17:30

06:30

Book from $32.00

Naga Travel

07:00

20:00

Book from $28.00

Naga Travel

18:00

07:00

Book from $31.00

Soutchai Travel

18:30

08:30

Book from $29.00

Soutchai Travel

18:00

18:00

Book from $27.00

King of Bus

08:00

19:00

Book from $22.00

King of Bus

20:00

07:00

Book from $24.00

transport-vientiane-luang-prabang-laos

How to get and travel from Vientiane to Luang Prabang?


Bus from Vang Vieng to Vientiane – Schedule + Ticketsicon-angle-double-down


another popular bus route in Laos
– there are some tourist buses to Vientiane – seat buses, minivans…
– bus tickets from Vang Vieng to Vientiane cost about $8-12
– travel by bus/van from Vang Vieng to Vientiane takes about 5 hours
– bus companies to Sihanoukville: Malany Transport, Soutchai Travel, Naga Travel

Bus Schedule - Vang Vieng to Vientiane

Departs in Vang Vieng

Arrival in Vientiane

Book bus ticket

Malany Transport

09:00

13:00

Book from $8.00

Malany Transport

13:30

17:30

Book from $8.00

Soutchai Travel

09:00

14:00

Book from $12.00

Soutchai Travel

13:30

18:30

Book from $10.00

transport-vang-vieng-vientiane-laos

How to get and travel from Vang Vieng to Vientiane?


Bus from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang – Schedule + Ticketsicon-angle-double-down


there are various buses to Luang Prabang -minivans, minibuses, seat buses…
– bus tickets from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang cost about $18-20
– travel by bus from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang takes about 6 hours
– bus companies to Luang Prabang: Malany Transport, Soutchai Travel, Naga Travel…

Bus Schedule - Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang

Departs in Vang Vieng

Arrival in Luang Prabang

Book bus ticket

Soutchai Travel

09:00

15:00

Book from $19.00

Soutchai Travel

15:00

21:00

Book from $19.00

Malany Transport

09:00

15:00

Book from $19.00

Malany Transport

10:00

16:00

Book from $19.00

Malany Transport

14:00

20:00

Book from $19.00

transport-vang-vieng-luang-prabang-laos

How to get and travel from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang?


Bus from Vientiane to Pakse – Schedule + Ticketsicon-angle-double-down


from Vientiane to Pakse you can travel by sleeper overnight bus or van/minibus
– bus tickets from Vientiane to Pakse cost about $22-35
– travel by bus from Vientiane to Pakse takes about 10-12 hours
– bus companies to Pakse: Kriangkai Transport, Soutchai Travel, PST Transport Service, Champasak, King of Bus

Bus Schedule - Vientiane to Pakse

Departs in Vientiane

Arrival in Pakse

Book bus ticket

Kriangkai Transp.

20:30

08:00

Book from $26.00

Soutchai Travel

18:30

06:30

Book from $23.00

PST Transit Service

17:30

04:30

Book from $35.00

Champasak Bus

20:30

07:00

Book from $27.00

King of Bus

20:00

07:00

Book from $27.00

transport-vientiane-pakse-laos

How to get and travel from Viantiane to Pakse?


Bus from Luang Prabang to Vientiane – Schedule + Ticketsicon-angle-double-down


there are various sleeper tourist buses, overnight buses, minivans…
– bus tickets from Luang Prabang to Vientiane cost about $20-28
– travel by bus from Luang Prabang to Vientiane takes about 8-10 hours
– bus companies to Vientiane: Vieng Chaleune, Naluang, King of Bus…

Bus Schedule - Luang Prabang to Vientiane

Departs in Luang Prabang

Arrival in Vientiane

Book bus ticket

Vieng Chaleune

08:00

18:00

Book from $20.00

Vieng Chaleune

20:00

06:00

Book from $22.00

Naluang

07:30

15:30

Book from $22.00

Naluang

08:30

16:30

Book from $23.00

Naluang

16:00

00:00

Book from $23.00

King of Bus

20:00

07:00

Book from $28.00



Bus from Vientiane to Vang Vieng – Schedule + Ticketsicon-angle-double-down


there are various buses to Vang Vieng – minivans, minibuses, seat or sleeper buses…
– bus tickets from Vientiane to Vang Vieng cost about $6-15
– travel by bus from Vientiane to Vang Vieng takes about 5-6 hours
– bus companies to Vang Vieng: Soutchai Travel, PST Transit Service, Malany Transport (bus or van)…

Bus Schedule - Vientiane to Vang Vieng

Departs in Vientiane

Arrival in Vang Vieng

Book bus ticket

Malany Bus (Van)

10:00

14:00

Book from $8.00

Malany Bus (Van)

14:00

18:00

Book from $8.00

Malany Bus (Van)

10:00

14:30

Book from $6.00

Malany Bus (Van)

14:00

18:30

Book from $6.00

PST Transit Service

14:00

18:30

Book from $15.00

Soutchai Travel

09:30

14:30

Book from $12.00

Soutchai Travel

13:30

18:30

Book from $10.00



Bus from Luang Prabang to Vang Vieng – Schedule + Ticketsicon-angle-double-down


there are vans, minivans, minibuses from Luang Prabang to Vang Vieng
– bus tickets from Luang Prabang to Vang Vieng cost about $16-17
– travel by bus/van from Luang Prabang to Vang Vieng takes about 5 hours
– bus companies to Vang Vieng: Naluang

Bus Schedule - Luang Prabang to Vang Vieng

Departs in Luang Prabang

Arrival in Vang Vieng

Bus Ticket

Naluang

08:30

13:30

From $17.00

Naluang

09:00

14:00

From $17.00

Naluang

10:00

15:00

From $17.00

Naluang

14:00

19:00

From $17.00

Naluang

15:00

20:00

From $17.00

BOOK TICKET TO VANG VIENG



Bus from Pakse to Vientiane – Schedule + Ticketsicon-angle-double-down


there are various tourist sleeper overnight buses from Pakse to Vientiane
– the most frequented travel route from the south to the north of Laos
– bus tickets from Pakse to Vientiane cost about $27-32
– travel by bus/van from Pakse to Vientiane takes about 11-13 hours
– bus companies to Vientiane: Green Paradise, Kriangkai Transport, Naga Travel, Champasak Bus…

Bus Schedule - Pakse to Vientiane

Departs in Pakse

Arrival in Vientiane

Book bus ticket

Green Paradise

20:00

07:00

Book from $32.00

Kriangkai Transp.

20:00

07:30

Book from $32.00

Naga Travel

19:30

06:00

Book from $32.00

Champasak Bus

19:00

06:30

Book from $27.00



Bus from Vientiane to Nong Khai – Schedule + Ticketsicon-angle-double-down


from Vientiane to Nong Khai you can travel by Lao-Thai International Bus
– the most frequented international bus route from Laos to Thailand
– bus tickets from Vientiane to Nong Khai cost about $8
– travel by bus/van from Vientiane to Nong Khai takes about 1 hour
– bus companies to Nong Khai: Lao-Thai International Bus

Bus Schedule - Vientiane to Nong Khai

Departs in Vientiane

Arrival in Nong Khai

Bus Ticket

Lao-Thai Intern. Bus

9:30

10:30

From $6.00

Lao-Thai Intern. Bus

12:40

13:40

From $6.00

Lao-Thai Intern. Bus

14:30

15:30

From $6.00

Lao-Thai Intern. Bus

15:30

16:30

From $6.00

Lao-Thai Intern. Bus

18:00

19:00

From $6.00

BOOK TICKET TO NONG KHAI



Bus from Vientiane to Muang Khua – Schedule + Ticketsicon-angle-double-down


there are tourist seat and sleeper buses between Vientiane and Muang Khua
– bus tickets from Vientiane and Muang Khua cost about $37-42
– travel by bus Vientiane and Muang Khua takes about 24 hours
– bus companies to Muang Khua: Chitpasong Bus, King of Bus

Bus Schedule - Vientiane to Muang Khua

Departs in Vientiane

Arrival in Muang Khua

Bus Ticket

Chitpasong Bus (Seat)

07:00

07:00

From $37.00

King of Bus (Seat)

18:00

18:00

From $37.00

King of Bus (Sleeper)

18:00

18:00

From $42.00

Chitpasong Bus (Sleeper)

18:00

18:00

From $42.00

King of Bus (Seat)

07:00

07:00

From $37.00

King of Bus (Sleeper)

07:00

07:00

From $42.00

BOOK TICKET TO MUANG KHUA



Bus from Vientiane to Udon Thani – Schedule + Ticketsicon-angle-double-down


– from Vientiane to Udon Thani you can travel by Lao-Thai International Bus
– bus tickets from Vientiane and Udon Thani cost about $8
– travel by bus from Vientiane to Udon Thani takes about 2 hours
– bus companies to Udon Thani: Lao-Thai International Bus

Bus Schedule - Vientiane to Udon Thani

Departs in Vientiane

Arrival in Udon Thani

Book bus ticket

Lao-Thai Internat. Bus

10:30

12:30

Book from $8.00

Lao-Thai Internat. Bus

11:30

13:30

Book from $8.00

Lao-Thai Internat. Bus

14:00

16:00

Book from $8.00

Lao-Thai Internat. Bus

16:30

18:30

Book from $8.00



Bus from Vientiane to Hanoi – Schedule + Ticketsicon-angle-double-down


there are sleeper overnight buses from Vientiane to Hanoi
– the most frequented travel bus route from Laos to Vietnam
– bus tickets from Vientiane to Hanoi cost about $24-29
– travel by sleeper overnight bus from Vientiane to Hanoi takes about 20-25 hours
– bus companies to Hanoi: Huyen Chau, HTX Van Tai 277

Bus Schedule - Vientiane to Hanoi

Departs in Vientiane

Arrival in Hanoi

Book bus ticket

Huyen Chau

17:00

13:00

Book from $23.70

Huyen Chau

18:00

14:00

Book from $23.70

Huyen Chau

19:00

15:00

Book from $23.70

HTX Van Tai

17:00

17:00

Book from $28.00



icon-info-circle Faqs + Infos about bus travel and bus tickets in Laosicon-angle-double-down


1. How and where to book and buy bus tickets in Laos?

    • You can book+buy bus tickets for Laos easily online. You will probably find various booking websites where you can book bus tickets for Laos. You can use these trusted companies for online booking – Baolau or 12go.asia. These 2 companies from Asia are the biggest booking leaders and search engines in Laos (Southeast Asia), on these websites you can search and book various bus, train, boat tickets or flights in Asia.
    • Yes, another way is to buy bus tickets at the bus station in Laos (but sometimes the bus tickets in Laos can be sold out)

2. Do buses in Laos have toilets?

    • Some tourist modern buses in Laos may have toilets, vans/minivans/minibuses and various local buses in Laos do not have any toilets. Buses in Laos often stop (but not all of them) on the toilet in the case of a longer journey (yes, traveling by bus in Laos takes a lot of time). But the bus network in Laos is limited.

3. Is an bus e-ticket for Laos in your smartphone acceptable?

    • Most bus companies in Laos accept an e-ticket on your smartphone, however it is recommended to print your bus e-ticket (voucher) from your email. Read carefully and the updated instructions and faqs about bus travel in Laos on Baolau and 12go.asia.

4. Are there delays when traveling by bus in Laos?

    • Yes, there may be delays when traveling by bus in Laos. It is highly recommended, if you can, come to the bus station in Laos about 1 hour before departure. Some tourist buses in Laos also often stop and take more passengers to the bus, buses are sometimes full.

5. Is traveling by bus in Laos safe?

    • There are some bus accidents in Laos, some bus drivers drive very fast, especially in southeast Asia. Everywhere in the world are bus accidents. It also depends where and in which season you will be traveling by bus in Laos. Eg. in the monsoon season can be dangerous to travel by bus in Asia, but mostly traveling by bus in Laos is safe.

6. Are sleeper tourist buses in Laos comfortable?

    • Mostly the buses in Laos are comfortable, but it also depends which bus and bus company you take and how tall are you, if you are about 180 cm tall and more, you may have a problem with comfort. Some of the vans,minivans or minibuses are modern, fast and comfortable, but the drivers in Laos can drive very fast.

7. When to come to the bus station in Laos?

    • Recommended – come to the bus station or place of departure in Laos about 1 hour before departure of bus. Some bus companies in Laos offer taxi service from hotel to the bus station.

8. What type of buses you can use in Laos?

    • There are various buses in Laos. You can travel mainly by sleeper tourist bus (also sometimes called “Disco bus”). There are also minibuses, vans or minivans between various small towns and cities. Minivans are the fastest.

9. What are the most frequented bus routes in Laos?

10. How to get from Laos to Thailand + Vietnam?

    • From Laos to Thailand and Vietnam you can also travel by bus. There are some buses from Vientiane and Luang Prabang to Thailand, eg. to Bangkok. Now you can book bus tickets for these international buses on 12go.asia and Baolau. Check also these schedules > Thailand Bus Schedule and Vietnam Bus Schedule.


icon-arrow-circle-right Book your bus tickets in Laos + Schedule / Timetableicon-angle-double-down

(You can change your departure, arrival, eg. Vang Vieng to Vientiane, Luang Prabang to Vang Vieng…)

Thailand Ferry SchedulePh.Penh > S.ReapK.Rong > SihanoukPh.Penh > SaigonSihanouk > Phn.PenhHanoi > Mai ChauHoi An > Hanoi

Cambodia Bus Scheduleicon-angle-double-righ

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating / 5. Vote count:

Led 29, 2020 | Posted by | Komentáře nejsou povolené u textu s názvem LAOS BUS SCHEDULE → Timetable + Tickets (2020)