How to go → DA NANG to NHA TRANG? ☀️

How to get from Da Nang to Nha Trang
How to travel from Da Nang to Nha Trang? You can travel to Nha Trang by train, sleeper bus, plane, taxi/car.

1. Train – Da Nang to Nha Trang
2. Bus – Da Nang to Nha Trang
3. Flight – Da Nang to Nha Trang
4. Taxi – Da Nang to Nha Trang
🎫 Book a Tour in Nha Trang
🎫 Book Tickets to Nha Trang

Da Nang to Nha Trang – The Best Ways to Travel:

From Da Nang to Nha Trang you can travel by train, bus, plane or taxi.

    • The travel distance from Da Nang to Nha Trang spans approximately 520 km. The optimal and swiftest means of reaching Nha Trang from Da Nang is by air, with direct flights available. Nha Trang is conveniently served by Cam Ranh International Airport, situated approximately 25 km south of the city. Opting for a direct flight to Nha Trang typically takes around 1 hour, with ticket prices ranging from $40 to $150 per person. Alternatively, travel by train offers a budget-friendly and comfortable option, with train tickets from Da Nang to Nha Trang costing about $15 to $35. The journey by train typically takes 9 to 11 hours, and travelers can choose between regular trains operated by Vietnam Railways or private luxury trains. While sleeper tourist buses are available, trains are generally preferred. Additionally, various tourist bus companies such as Lien Hung, Hanh Café, Quang Hanh, Ha Linh, or Futabus operate on this route. Traveling by bus is the most economical mode of transport between Da Nang and Nha Trang, with most buses departing from Da Nang Central Bus Station. Bus tickets from Da Nang to Nha Trang typically cost $12 to $32 per person, with a travel time of about 10 to 12 hours. For those seeking the utmost convenience, private taxi or car hire to Nha Trang is also an option, albeit the most expensive. You can easily search and book tickets + flights from Da Nang to Nha Trang online. Before your arrival in Nha Trang, it’s advisable to check the weather forecast.

BOOK TICKETS with Baolau

    • Nha Trang and Da Nang are among the most frequented beach destinations in southern and central Vietnam, catering to tourists seeking relaxation by the sea. Nha Trang, renowned for its Cham culture, offers attractions such as the iconic Po Nagar Cham Towers. The city boasts comprehensive amenities and services tailored to international visitors. Nearby Cam Ranh, located approximately 40 km south of Nha Trang, features splendid beaches and coastline. Traveling along the central and southern Vietnam coast by train, whether on regular or luxury tourist trains, offers a scenic and delightful experience showcasing the country’s natural beauty. While a direct flight from Da Nang to Nha Trang provides the quickest and most convenient mode of transportation, it’s also the priciest. Travelers have four options for reaching Nha Trang from Da Nang: tourist bus, train, direct flight, or private car hire, with the direct flight being the fastest. From Nha Trang, travelers can journey southward to destinations like Mui Ne or Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam’s largest city in the south.
Transfer Mode – Da Nang to Nha Trang: Travel Time Cost Range
Train by VR 10-11.5 hours $15-65/pp
Sleeper Bus 10-12 hours $12-32/pp
Direct Flight 1 hour $40-150/pp
Private Transfer 9-10 hours $290-450/car

BOOK TICKETS with 12go.asia


How do I get from Da Nang to Nha Trang?


1. TRAIN from Da Nang to Nha Trang

A very popular way of transportation from Da Nang to Nha Trang is by regular Vietnam Railways train or the Violette Train tourist sleeper train. Traveling by train in Vietnam is a popular transport option mainly among low-budget travelers, as the fare is relatively cheap.

On this route, it is rather better to book a sleeper on a regular or tourist train, as the train journey from Da Nang to Nha Trang takes approximately 10-11.5 hours. If you would like to see the coast of central Vietnam, it is better to choose a bed or a seat on the left side of the train, from where you will have a view of the coast and the ocean.

All trains, of which there are several every day, depart from Đà Nẵng Railway Station and arrive at Nha Trang Railway Station. Both railway stations are located a short distance from the city centers, so everything is immediately within easy reach. On this route, you can also use the comfortable tourist sleeper Violette Train, which is popular by foreign tourists.

BOOK TRAIN TICKETS to Nha Trang

It offers better comfort, light refreshments or other additional services or train equipment, it is more modern compared to ordinary trains of Vietnam Railways. The cheapest option on trains heading to Nha Trang is a seat in a regular train marked as SE, the most expensive is the tourist sleeper train Violette Train.

Train tickets from Da Nang to Nha Trang for regular trains cost an average of $15-35/pp (seats or beds), tourist sleeper train Violette Train or possibly another, costs about $50-55/pp. Tourist sleeper trains are arranged in regular trains as separate carriages and have cabins for mostly 4 passengers.

You can search and buy train tickets from Da Nang to Nha Trang online in advance. Regular trains of the Vietnam Railways also accept e-tickets on mobile phones. For tourist sleeper trains, you must read the ticket instructions, they may be different from regular trains. It is always a good idea to arrive at the train station at least 1 hour before the train departs.

train-danang-to-nha-trang
From Da Nang to Nha Trang you can travel by train, there are sleeper and seat cabins (photo: Baolau).


2. SLEEPER BUS from Da Nang to Nha Trang

Another low-cost option for transportation from Da Nang to Nha Trang in Vietnam is a long-distance sleeper bus trip. Recently, very modern and comfortable sleeping buses have also appeared in Vietnam, which offer really decent comfort for everyone and tickets are not expensive.

These bus routes to Nha Trang from Da Nang are operated by various private companies or agencies, such as Lien Hung, Hanh Café, Futabus (Phuong Trang), Quang Hanh, Ha Linh, Viet Nam Travel Bus, Cocovip Limousine, Duc Duong, Sapa Discovery Travel. The prices of bus tickets from Da Nang to Nha Trang also vary according to the quality of the buses, they are in the range of $12-32/pp, the more modern the bus, the more expensive the ticket.

BOOK BUS TICKETS to Nha Trang

The journey time by bus from Da Nang to Nha Trang is approximately the same as the journey by train, i.e. approx. 10-12 hours. You must take into account that buses make other stops before arriving at their destination, e.g. stops for refreshments or toilets. The bus schedule is relatively long, and buses to Nha Trang mostly leave in the early evening and arrive at their destination the next morning or early morning.

Buses leave from different stops in Da Nang and in Nha Trang they also arrive at different places, you will always see this information when ordering tickets and with the address, so read everything carefully.

Also, take into account that buses may be delayed on departure, but also on arrival, at least 30 minutes before the departure of the bus. Most buses also accept bus e-tickets on mobile, but this may not be the case with all companies, again you will see this information when ordering tickets online.

bus-danang-to-nha-trang
Sleeper Bus of Viet Nam Travel Bus from Da Nang to Nha Trang (photo: 12go.asia).


3. DIRECT FLIGHT from Da Nang to Nha Trang

The fastest, but at the same time more expensive transport option from Da Nang to Nha Trang is a direct flight. Flights are operated from Da Nang Airport to Cam Ranh Airport and are operated by Vietnam Airlines or VietJet Air, however it should be noted that the schedule of direct flights can be very limited.

Cam Ranh Airport is approximately 25 km south of Nha Trang city and you can use a shuttle bus or other private transfer for the transfer (see the map of airports in Vietnam). Then it is still possible to use, for example, a flight with a transfer, e.g. in Ho Chi Minh City, but here it is good to consider whether it makes sense at all because of the time and would it not be better to take the train.

BOOK FLIGHT to Nha Trang

The direct flight time from Da Nang to Nha Trang, Cam Ranh airport, is approximately 1 hour (without waiting at the airport) and flights cost an average of $40-150/pp. Most of the flights operated between Da Nang and Nha Trang are Economy class. Air connection is the most convenient and fast transfer option to Nha Trang, but due to the limited flight schedule, it may not be convenient for everyone to use the flight.

flight-da-nang-to-nha-trang
Direct flight to Nha Trang from Da Nang takes about 1 hours – it is the fastest option.


4. PRIVATE TAXI / CAR from Da Nang to Nha Trang

The most expensive, but also relatively comfortable transfer option from Da Nang to Nha Trang in central Vietnam is by private car/taxi with a driver. Some private taxi services such as Ouros Travel, Booking Car 79, Dichung, Cocovip Limousine operate on the route and they offer very modern or luxury cars or minivans for several people.

The advantage is that you also have a transfer from and to the hotel, but the price for the services is of course higher. A private car/taxi with driver from Da Nang to Nha Trang ranges from $290-450/car, prices depend on the type of car you choose, multi-passenger minivans are more expensive but will carry more people at once.

BOOK TAXI / CAR to Nha Trang

The travel time by private taxi from Da Nang to Nha Trang is a bit shorter than traveling by train or bus, but it still takes around 9-10 hours. You can also search for and reserve private cars with a driver online in advance, always carefully read the conditions and instructions for this transfer.

This type of transfer can be advantageous if you are traveling, for example, in a group of passengers, then you can book, for example, a minivan for 9-16 passengers in a car and then calculate the price per individual.

private-taxi-danang-to-nha-trang
From Da Nang to Nha Trang you can also travel by private taxi/car (photo: Ouros Travel, 12go.asia)


Frequently Asked Questions – Da Nang to Nha Trang:

1. How to book tickets or flights from Da Nang to Nha Trang?

    • You can book tickets or flights from Da Nang to Nha Trang on Baolau or 12go.asia.
    • You can also book another tickets, e.g. Da Nang > Quy Nhon, Quy Nhon > Nha Trang…

2. What is the travel time from Da Nang to Nha Trang?

    • Travel by sleeper bus from Da Nang to Nha Trang takes about 10-12 hours.
    • Travel by train from Da Nang to Nha Trang takes about 10-11.5 hours.
    • Travel by plane (direct flight) from Da Nang to Nha Trang takes about 1 hour.
    • Travel by private taxi/car from Da Nang to Nha Trang takes about 10-11 hours.

3. How much does it cost to get from Da Nang to Nha Trang?

    • Transfer by sleeper bus from Da Nang to Nha Trang costs about $12-32/pp.
    • Transfer by train from Da Nang to Nha Trang costs about $15-35/pp (Violette Train about $58-68/pp).
    • Transfer by plane (direct flight) from Da Nang to Nha Trang costs about $40-150/pp.
    • Transfer by private taxi/car from Da Nang to Nha Trang costs about $290-450/vehicle.

4. What is the travel distance from Da Nang to Nha Trang?

    • Travel distance from Da Nang to Nha Trang is about 540 km by train/bus or about 470 km by plane.

5. Are there some luxury tourist sleeper trains from Da Nang to Nha Trang?

    • Yes, from Da Nang to Nha Trang you can travel by luxury tourist sleeper train by Violette Express Train.

6. What is the best option of transfer from Da Nang to Nha Trang?

    • The best way how to travel from Da Nang to Nha Trang is to travel by plane. There are direct flights between Da Nang and Nha Trang every day. Direct low-cost flights from Da Nang to Nha Trang start already at $40.

7. What is the most cheapest way of getting from Da Nang to Nha Trang?

    • The most cheapest way of transport from Da Nang to Nha Trang is to travel by sleeper tourist bus or train.

8. What is the most fastest way of transport from Da Nang to Nha Trang?

    • The most fastest way of transport from Da Nang to Nha Trang is to travel by plane, there are direct flights to Nha Trang and it can take up to 4 hours with transfers and waiting time in the airports.

9. How to get from Cam Ranh Airport to Nha Trang?

    • Cam Ranh Airport is about 25 km south of Nha Trang. From Cam Ranh Airport to Nha Trang you can use classic taxis, which will cost about 350,000 dong (13USD), or bus. You can buy bus tickets at the stand at the bus stop (directly in front of the terminal) or at the bus driver. Bus to Nha Trang costs about 2 USD. Travel by bus from Cam Ranh Airport to Nha Trang takes about 1 hour.

10. What you should use, train or bus from Da Nang to Nha Trang?

    • If you are choosing from train or bus to Nha Trang, it is better to travel by train. Travel by bus takes about 10-12 hours, and it is not so comfortable to travel this long journey by bus. You can choose and book sleeper berth in the train, ther are also overnight trains from Da Nang to Nha Trang.

11. Where to travel from Nha Trang or Cam Ranh?

    • From Nha Trang you can travel to Ho Chi Minh City. Read this > How to get from Nha Trang to Saigon? You can also take a tourist bus or van, minivan to Da Lat and visit this beautiful mountain area, travel from Nha Trang to Da Lat in southern Vietnam takes about 4-5 hours by bus. You can also go to Quy Nhon.

12. Which beaches can you visit in central Vietnam?

    • Central Vietnam is known for its stunning coastline and beautiful beaches. The best places for visit these beaches are in Cam Ranh coast, Nha Trang area, Quy Nhon or Hue. Read this article: The Best Beaches in Central Vietnam.

13. How to travel solo in Vietnam?

    • Discover the wonders of solo travel in Vietnam as you explore ancient temples, cruise through scenic landscapes or karst sceneries, hike various national parks and ethnic villages and connect with the warm-hearted locals, creating a personalized journey of cultural immersion and breathtaking experiences.

14. What is the weather in Vietnam and what to expect?

    • Weather in Vietnam varies with a tropical climate featuring distinct wet and dry seasons. In the north, the dry season (October to April) brings cooler temperatures, while the wet season (May to September) is marked by higher humidity and heavy rainfall. Central Vietnam experiences a dry period (January to August) with lower humidity and a wet season (September to December) characterized by increased rainfall. In southern Vietnam, the dry season (December to April) offers warm temperatures, while the wet season (May to November) brings higher humidity and occasional heavy rainfall. For accurate information, check local forecasts.

BOOK a TOUR / ACTIVITY in Nha Trang

book-private-tour-tickets-nha-trang
With Klook you can book various private tours and tickets for tourist attractions in Nha Trang.

🚆 Train Schedule / Timetable – Da Nang to Nha Trang + Train Tickets:

FULL UPDATED TRAIN SCHEDULE – CLICK HERE

Train Schedule - Da Nang to Nha Trang

Departs in Da Nang

Arrival in Nha Trang

Train ticket - Price

Train SE1 (soft seat, sleeper)

13:43

22:45

From $16.70

Train SE3 (soft seat, sleeper)

11:28

21:24

From $16.70

Train SE21 (soft+hard seat, sleeper)

08:05

18:50

From $13.70

Train SE7 (soft+hard seat, sleeper)

23:12

09:47

From $17.20

Train SE5 (soft+hard seat, sleeper)

08:47

19:32

From $18.70

Train SE9 (soft+hard seat, sleeper)

08:02

18:55

From $12.80

Train SE11 (soft+hard seat, sleeper)

00:45

11:55

From $15.70

Violette Train SE1 (sleeper)

13:43

22:45

From $78.00

Violette Train SE3 (sleeper)

11:28

21:24

From $78.00

BOOK TICKET TO NHA TRANG


🚍 Bus Schedule / Timetable – Da Nang to Nha Trang + Bus Tickets:

FULL UPDATED BUS SCHEDULE – CLICK HERE

Bus Schedule - Da Nang to Nha Trang

Departure in Da Nang

Arrival in Nha Trang

Bus ticket - Price

Futabus

20:40

06:40

From $12.00

Futabus

20:00

07:00

From $12.00

An Phu

16:30

03:00

From $15.00

Queen Cafe

15:00

05:30

From $19.00

Hanh Cafe

15:00

05:00

From $14.00

Techbus VN

15:34

03:45

From $23.00

Techbus VN

18:05

04:05

From $20.00

Viet Nam Travel Bus

16:30

03:30

From $20.00

Viet Nam Travel Bus

17:10

05:40

From $18.00

Viet Nam Travel Bus

18:00

05:00

From $32.00

Viet Nam Travel Bus

19:30

06:30

From $18.00

Viet Nam Travel Bus

20:15

07:15

From $18.00

Cocovip

17:00

04:00

From $29.00

Cocovip

18:00

05:00

From $29.00

Cocovip

19:00

06:00

From $29.00

Cocovip

20:00

07:00

From $29.00

Duc Duong

18:00

04:00

From $30.00

Duc Duong

19:00

05:00

From $30.00

Duc Duong

20:00

06:00

From $30.00

Lien Hung

18:30

05:30

From $15.00

Lien Hung

19:00

06:10

From $15.00

Sapa Discovery

18:30

05:30

From $17.00

Sapa Discovery

19:15

06:15

From $17.00

best-cheap-hotels-nha-trang-vietnam
Binh An Hotel Nha Trang (photo: Agoda). 15 best cheap hotels + guesthouses in Nha Trang.
best-luxury-hotels-nha-trang-vietnam
Mia Resort Nha Trang (photo: Agoda). 15 best luxury hotels and resorts in Nha Trang.


3 Ways of Transfer from Da Nang to Nha Trang:

1. TRAIN from Da Nang to Nha Trang
Travel Time Travel by train from Da Nang to Nha Trang takes about 10-11.5 hours.
Train Types Comfortable and modern trains of Vietnam Railway, + luxury Violette Express Train.
Price One-way train ticket from Da Nang to Nha Trang costs about $15-35/pp
2. BUS from Da Nang to Nha Trang
Bus Companies Lien Hung, Hanh Café, Futabus (Phuong Trang), Quang Hanh, Ha Linh
Price One-way bus ticket from Da Nang to Nha Trang costs about $12-32 per person
Travel Time Travel by bus from Da Nang to Nha Trang takes about 10-12 hours
3. DIRECT FLIGHT from Da Nang to Nha Trang
Additional Information The fastest way to get to Nha Trang, flight takes only about 1 hour.
Price The direct flight from Da Nang to Nha Trang costs about $40-150 per person.
Airlines Airlines from Da Nang to Nha Trang include Vietnam Airlines and VietJet Air.

🎫 Book your tickets / flights from Da Nang to Nha Trang + Schedule:

Nha Trang to Saigon ➔

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 4.9 / 5. Vote count: 54

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

Share: