KOH RONG to SIHANOUKVILLE → Ferry Schedule

koh-rong-sihanoukville-ferry-schedule
Koh Rong to Sihanoukville – Ferry+Boat Schedule / Timetable – Tickets, Fares, Ferries.


Ferry Schedule – Koh Rong to Sihanoukville Boats to Sihanoukville Book Tickets


icon-list-alt  Ferry/Boat from Koh Rong to Sihanoukville – Ferry Schedule / Timetable – Tickets:

    • Koh Rong to Sihanoukville by ferry/boat – the most frequented ferry route in Cambodia
    • there are various tourist ferries, boats, highspeed boats from Koh Rong to Sihanoukville
    • ferry tickets from Koh Rong to Sihanoukville cost about $12-17/pp
    • travel by ferry/boat from Koh Rong to Sihanoukville takes about 30 minutes – 1 hour (it can change)
    • various ferry companies: Buva Sea Cambodia, GTVC Speedboat…
    • read the information before you book your ferry/boat tickets from Koh Rong to Sihanoukville
    • there is no other way how to get to Sihanoukville from Koh Rong (Koh Rong Samloen)
    • it is recommended to print your ferry/boat tickets to Sihanoukville
    • boats depart from: Koh Toch Port, Long Set Beach, 23 Village Beach, Hill Beach Pier, May Pay Bay Office
    • Book ferry tickets from Koh Rong to Sihanoukville online

BOOK TICKETS with 12go.asia

Ferry/Boat Schedule - Koh Rong to Sihanouk

Departs in Koh Rong

Arrival in Sihanouk

Buva Sea Cambodia (Coconut Beach)

07:00

07:45

Buva Sea Cambodia (Coconut Beach)

09:00

09:45

Buva Sea Cambodia (Coconut Beach)

12:00

12:45

Buva Sea Cambodia (Coconut Beach)

15:00

15:45

Buva Sea Cambodia (Koh Toch Port)

07:00

07:45

Buva Sea Cambodia (Koh Toch Port)

09:00

09:45

Buva Sea Cambodia (Koh Toch Port)

12:00

12:45

Buva Sea Cambodia (Koh Toch Port)

15:00

15:45

Buva Sea Cambodia (Long Set Beach)

07:00

07:45

Buva Sea Cambodia (Long Set Beach)

09:00

09:45

Buva Sea Cambodia (Long Set Beach)

12:00

12:45

Buva Sea Cambodia (Long Set Beach)

15:00

15:45

Buva Sea Cambodia (23 Village Beach)

07:00

07:45

Buva Sea Cambodia (23 Village Beach)

09:00

09:45

Buva Sea Cambodia (23 Village Beach)

12:00

12:45

Buva Sea Cambodia (23 Village Beach)

15:30

16:15

GTVC Speedboat (Koh Toch Port)

08:30

09:05

GTVC Speedboat (Koh Toch Port)

11:30

12:05

GTVC Speedboat (Koh Toch Port)

14:30

15:05

GTVC Speedboat (Long Set Beach)

08:30

09:10

GTVC Speedboat (Long Set Beach)

11:30

12:10

GTVC Speedboat (Long Set Beach)

14:30

15:10

GTVC Speedboat (Long Set Beach)

16:30

17:10

GTVC Speedboat (Hill Beach Pier)

08:40

09:20

GTVC Speedboat (Hill Beach Pier)

11:40

12:20

GTVC Speedboat (Hill Beach Pier)

14:40

15:20

GTVC Speedboat (Hill Beach Pier)

16:40

17:20

GTVC Speedboat (May Pay Bay Office)

08:45

09:25

GTVC Speedboat (May Pay Bay Office)

11:45

12:25

GTVC Speedboat (May Pay Bay Office)

14:45

15:25

GTVC Speedboat (May Pay Bay Office)

16:45

17:25

Buva Sea Cambodia (Freedom Beach)

07:45

07:45

Buva Sea Cambodia (Freedom Beach)

09:00

09:45

Buva Sea Cambodia (Freedom Beach)

12:00

12:45

Buva Sea Cambodia (Freedom Beach)

15:30

16:15

GTVC Speedboat (Saracen Bay)

08:30

09:00

GTVC Speedboat (Saracen Bay)

11:30

12:00

GTVC Speedboat (Saracen Bay)

14:30

15:00

GTVC Speedboat (Saracen Bay)

16:30

17:00

FULL UPDATED SCHEDULE - Click Here


There are various ferries + boats from Koh Rong to Sihanoukville:

(Ferry companies have various boats and ferries, highspeed boats, highspeed ferries, speedboats…).

buva-sea-cambodia-koh-rong-sihanoukville
Ferry/Speedboat of Buva Sea Cambodia from Koh Rong to Sihanoukville (photo: 12go.asia).
gtvc-high-speed-ferry-koh-rong-sihanoukville
High Speed Ferry of GTVC Speedboat from Koh Rong to Sihanoukville (photo: 12go.asia).


icon-info-circle Faqs – Travel by ferry/boat from Koh Rong to Sihanoukville:

How to book ferry/boat tickets from Koh Rong to Sihanoukville?

    • You can book ferry/boat tickets from Koh Rong to Sihanoukville on 12go.asia.

How long does it take to get by ferry/boat from Koh Rong to Sihanoukville?

    • Travel by ferry/speedboat from Koh Rong (+Koh Rong Samloen) to Sihanoukville Port takes about 35 minutes – 1 hour. It depends from which place the boat departs and on the type of boat.

How much does it cost to get by ferry/boat from Koh Rong to Sihanoukville?

    • Travel by ferry/boat from Koh Rong to Sihanoukville costs about $12-25/pp. It depends from which place the boats depart and on the type of boat (there are ferries, highspeed boats, highspeed ferries…).

What is the travel distance by ferry/boat from Koh Rong to Sihanoukville?

    • Travel distance from Koh Rong to Sihanoukville Port is about 20-30 km and from Koh Rong Samloen to Sihanoukville Port it is about 20 km. Travel distance between Koh Rong and Koh Rong Samloem is about 5 km.

Which ferry/boat from Koh Rong to Sihanoukville to book?

    • There are various companies and also small local companies. Read the reviews before you book your ferry/boat tickets to Sihanoukville. Speedboat of Buva Sea Cambodia is not bad and it is cheap.

Is an ferry e-ticket to Sihanoukville in smartphone acceptable?

    • After you book your ferry/boat tickets to Sihanoukville – print your voucher (e-ticket) from your email, you can keep your e-ticket in your smartphone or tablet. Read carefully the instructions about booking from 12go.asia.

Is there also another way how to get from Koh Rong to Sihanoukville?

    • No, Koh Rong is an island and there is no bridge between Koh Rong and Sihanoukville, so the only way how to get from Koh Rong to Sihanoukville is to travel by ferry/boat.

From which ports and beaches the boat to Sihanoukville depart?

    • Boats and ferries from Koh Rong+Koh Rong Samloem to Sihanoukville depart from various ports and beaches.
    • Koh Rong – Koh Toch Port, Long Set Beach, Coconut Beach, Hill Beach Pier
    • Koh Rong Samloem – May Pay Bay Office, 23 Village Beach, Freedom Beach, Saracen Bay

Where you can stay in Sihanoukville, where to accommodate?

What is the most fastest ferry/boat from Koh Rong to Sihanoukville?

    • The most fastest boat/ferry depart from Koh Rong Samloem (Saracen Bay) – GTVC High Speed Ferry. Travel by ferry from Koh Rong Samloem – Saracen Bay to Sihanoukville takes about 30 minutes.

Where to travel from Sihanoukville?

travel-map-ferry-koh-rong-sihanoukville
Map of travel route from Koh Rong + Koh Rong Samloen to Sihanoukville.

icon-arrow-circle-right Book ferry/boat tickets from Koh Rong to Sihanoukville + Schedule

(You can change your travel route, eg. Sihanoukville > Phnom Penh, Phnom Penh > Battambang…)

Ph.Penh > S.ReapHoi An > HanoiMui Ne > SaigonNhaTrang > DanangSaigon > HueDong Hoi > HanoiCat Ba > HanoiHue > Hanoi

Sihanoukville to Phnom Penh icon-angle-double-right

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 4.9 / 5. Vote count: 22

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

Share: